Persistent on-going myocardial necrosis in general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30309778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANEGAWA Takahiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511833)
YASUOKA Suguru  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10461435)
ADACHI Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40212518)
KAJIMOTO Hidemi  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 助教 (50349700)
KAI Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281531)
TAKEMIYA Kiyoko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 心筋障害 / 心不全 / 心血管障害 / マーカー
Research Abstract
Circulating high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T (hsTnT) levels are highlighted as a biomarker reflecting persistent, on-going myocardial damages. We sought to examine the correlation between hsTnT levels and conventional cardiovascular risk factors and surrogate markers for cardiovascular events in healthy general subjects who were registered in the Tanushimaru study. hsTnT was detected (the cut-off level: >0.003 ng/mL) in approximately 40% of 2,100 healthy subjects. Univariate analysis reveled that age, estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR)(inversely), hypertension, intima-media thickness, and serum uric acid were significantly associated with hsTnT levels. Multiple regression analysis showed that only age was a significant determinant factor for hsTnT levels (p<0.001). Next, we examined the correlation between the incidence of atrial fibrillation (AF) and hsTnT levels in healthy general subjects in Uku study. Multiple regression analysis revealed that eGFR (p<0.001) and sTnT levels (p=0.012) were significant determinant factor for AF. Adjusted hsTnT levels were significantly greater in the subjects with AF than in the non-AF subjects (p=0.015). Moreover, the incidence of AF was positively associated with the quartile stratified by increasing hsTnT levels (p=0.003).