Are platelet-derived / endothelial cell-derived microparticles risks for cardiovascular events in general population?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Suguru  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10461435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANEGAWA Takahiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511833)
ADACHI Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40212518)
KAJIMOTO Hidemi  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 助教 (50349700)
KAI Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 動脈硬化 / 血圧脈波 / 心血管リスク
Research Abstract
We sought to investigate the clinical significance of platelet-derived MP (PDMP) and endothelium-derived MP (EMP) in healthy general subjects who were registered in the Tanushimaru study. PDMP-/EMP-rich fraction was obtained and kept freezed in 2,100 subjects. We performed PDMP/EMP sampling and flow-cytometry using new flow cytometric machine with high sensitivity and specificity, according to the widely used method which was done using old-type of flow cytometric machine. However, the PDMP and EMP measurements were lack in the reproducibility. Thus, we tried to optimized the flow cytometric procedure. After optimization, acceptable reproducibility of quantitative PDMP measurement was obtained, but we have not yet optimized the procedure of quantitative EMP measurement.