Pulmonary effect of titanium dioxide and various particles by instillation to rats: in relation with surface area dose metrics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Akira  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40301692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
橋場 昌義  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 専門修練医 (90566431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 気管内注入 / 肺毒性 / 二酸化チタン / 表面積 / ラット / 気管内注入試験
Research Abstract
We evaluated the pulmonary effect of nano-titanium dioxide in relation with surface area. We used five nano-titanium dioxide particles from different products. Each material suspension at the dose of lmg Per rat was intratracheally instilled once to maleWistar rats. Pathological results showed that, with the similar surface area, the difference of pulmonary effect was observed by the product of nano-titanium dioxide. Surface area should be one of a significant factor for toxicity of nanoparticles. However, other factors such as manufacturing method or surface characters of particles may be also responsible for the toxicity.