Fundamental study on pathologic conditions of multiple chemical sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center For Medical Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Iwao  財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 上席研究員 (20151897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 学長 (60128725)
TAKANO Hirohisa  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60281698)
TANIGAWA Mari  財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 臨床免疫機能研究室, 室長 (50291018)
AZUMA Kenichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469246)
MURAYAMA Rumiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20280761)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Michiyo  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10314527)
BANBA Ikuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / シックハウス / ストレス / 免疫学 / 環境
Research Abstract
We investigated indoor environmental quality, immunological status, and response to olfactory stimulus regarding patients with Multiple Chemical Sensitivity (MCS) in Hyakumanben clinic “Sick house outpatient”. MCS patients lived at very clean indoor environmental spaces in their houses. The immunological status of MCS is not Th2 dominant and different from allergy. Prefrontal cortex (PFC) area of MCS patients activated by olfactory stimuli. The excess responses of PFC to odorous substances, specific changes of immune system were indicated as characteristics of MCS.