Determing patient's IFN/cytokine system may reveal vulnerability to new strains of influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research Institution財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター (2012)
Louis Pasteur Center For Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UNO Kazuko  財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 基礎研究部・インターフェロン・生体防御研究室, 室長 (50211082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Katsumi  ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 基礎研究部, 統計学研究室研究室主任研究員 (90029728)
MUSO Eri  (財) 田附興風会, 医学研究所第3 研究部, 研究主幹 (10190852)
FUKUI Michiaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30247829)
MURO Shigeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 感染症 / インフルエンザ / インターフェロン / サイトカイン / 歯周病 / 自然免疫 / インフルエンザウイルス / 危機管理 / 公衆衛生 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Our aim in this report was to determine the relationship between IFN-α producing capacity and susceptibility to common infection in patients with diabetes, MPO-ANCA nephritis and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients. Originally, influenza was chosen as one such common infection however since there has been no new influenza pandemic since 2010, we lacked a sample population that was infected. In light of this, we have changed direction and our focus is now on the relationship between the IFN cytokine system and patient vulnerability to periodontal disease and frequency of COPD exacerbation. We compared IFN production capacity in diabetes, MPO-ANCA nephritis and COPD patients with those of healthy subjects and found that IFN production in these diseased subjects was significantly low compared with healthy subjects. We also observed that MPO-ANCA nephritis patients showed extreme impairment of plasmacytoid dendritic cell number and existence of plasma IFN. Among diabetes patients, those with periodontal disease showed lower IFN production capacity than non-periodontal patients. However, we observed no significant relationship between the frequency of COPD exacerbation and IFN production capacity. These results suggest that IFN-α production capacity could be good marker to predict susceptibility to infection in patients with existing diseases.