Experimental verification for utilization of expression profiles of human metallothionein isoforms as a biomarker for X-ray irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nobuhiko  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20229644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真三  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学リスク管理(II)研究グループ, 研究員 (50321849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線 / メタロチオネイン / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
To investigate the expression profile(s) of human metallothionein isoform genes after X-ray irradiation, human cultured cells irradiated by X-ray (1 Gy to 16 Gy) were collected at 24 h after the irradiation. The expression levels of each gene were estimated by real-time PCR. Most of isoform genes including the main isoform genes such as MT-2A and MT-1X were inhibited of their expression, while induced of them for MT-1H and MT-4. This expression pattern was different from the induction pattern by heavy metals, suggesting be a biomarker for X-ray irradiation.