Determination of the biological marker against occupational exposure to antineoplastic drugs in health care workers
Project/Area Number |
22590572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Jin 大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (00332453)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 抗がん剤 / 職業的曝露 / 生物学的指標 / 安全対策 / シクロホスファミド / フルオロウラシル / 4-ケト-シクロホスファミド / アルファ-フルオロ-ベータ-アラニン / 4ケトシクロホスファミド / アルファフルオロベータアラニン |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to develop the quantitation method of the biologica markers of cyclophosphamide and fluorouracil, and evaluate the occupational exposur, level of these drugs among health care workers. As results, alfa-fluoro-beta-alanine (AFBA, a major metabolite of fluorouracil) could be th, useful biological marker to evaluate the occupational exposure level to fluorouracil and dm effectiveness of the control measures