A cohort study of the development of malignant tumors in patients with chronic heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科循環器内科学分野, 非常勤講師 (60374998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Ichiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科公衆衛生学分野, 教授 (20171994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords(1)医療・福祉 / (2)循環器・高血圧 / (3)癌 / (4)老化 / (5)臨床 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 癌 / 老化 / 臨床
Research Abstract
In the present study, we sought to evaluate the prognostic impact of the history of malignant tumors (MT) in the patients with cardiovascular disease (CVD). Mean age was68±12 years and 70% were male. The prevalence of the patients who had a history of MT was 12%. The patients with MT were characterized by older and male gender. The patients with MT and with heart failure had lower BMI, systolic blood pressure, and higher heart rate. During the mean follow-up period of 3 years, the patients with MT had poorerprognosis than those who without MT regardless of the stages of CVD.