Study on effects of social gradient on suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Yutaka  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
SASAKI Hisanaga  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
FUJITA Koji  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40463806)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自殺 / 社会格差 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ゲートキーパー / 心の健康づくり / メンタルヘルス / 自殺対策基本法 / キャンペーン / 心理的distress / 社会貢献感 / 自殺統計
Research Abstract
The effects of social gradient on suicide were investigated as follows: 1) statistical analysis of unemployed people and suicide, 2) study on effects of financial funds of community suicide prevention on prefectural suicide rates, 3) study on social capital and psychological distress of community residents, 4) study on social tie and psychological distress of community residents suffered from Higashi-nihon Disaster. Suicide rate of unemployment people was greater than that of employed people. Decreases in suicide rates were observed in Northern-Tohoku District where intensive suicide prevention policies were employed. The level of social capital was significantly associated with psychological distress in community residents, suggesting the importance of strengthening social tie.