Economic evaluation of vaccination programme of 7-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine to the birth cohort in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Ichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40323307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Shu-ling  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90506320)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防接種 / ワクチン / 肺炎球菌 / 費用効果分析 / 経済評価 / 費用分析効果 / 乳幼児
Research Abstract
This study aims to appraise the 'value for money' of PCV-7 vaccination programfor the birth cohort in Japan. We conducted a cost-effectiveness analysis with Markov model and calculated incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of launching such program as a public health one. We found that ICERs in QALY were about \7,000,000 from the perspective of payers. By adopting WHO's classification that an intervention is 'cost-effective' if ICER (in QALY) is between 1 and 3 times of GDP as a criterion, PCV-7 vaccination program in Japan is concluded as "cost-effective.