A longitudinal study on social capital and longevity of older adults:the application of network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
University of Yamanashi (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20345705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
ONISHI Yasuo  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (40223896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / ネットワーク分析 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 心理社会要因 / 心理社会的要因 / 健康寿命
Research Abstract
The concept of social capital has become popular in the last two decades, as it may contribute to health promotion of older adults. Social capital posits the community characteristics that develops interpersonal ties, trusts, and the norm of reciprocity. To understand the dynamisms of the association between social capital and health, the network analysis developed in the field of sociometry may be useful in the field of public health research. The aim of this study was to understand the feasibility and challenges of the application of network analysis on public health research and investigated the interpersonal exchange and contagion of health and health resources within and between groups in a community. We conducted a mailed survey on health and social relationships for all older residents over 600 people in a rural town in Yamanashi Prefecture, Japan, where the traditional financial self-help group activity called “mujin” has still been actively operated. We further gathered nforma … More tion on detailed information of name generators for mujin memberships from the study participants who answered that they had participated in one of more mujin activities, using a snowball survey technique. We succeeded in capturing most of mujin groups in the town. We found that persons who participated in mujin actively with a positive attitude were less likely to develop functional disability than nonparticipants of mujin independent of other potential confounding factors. However, those who participated in mujin groups, whose primary purpose was financing,were linked to rather increased risks for functional decline. With this study we found that the network analytic data can be gathered and useful in the setting of public health research, and some challenges were also identified. Further studies would be needed to understand the mechanisms of those positive and negative impacts of mujin on health in terms of the network dynamics within group members, which will be done in our next5-year research projects. Less