Mechanism analyses of development of cardiovascular lesions in long-time workers by multi-biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (90242875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (80153873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 心血管 / 長時間労働 / 酸化LDL / MDA-LDL / 過重労働 / バイオマーカ / 心血管系 / 心血管バイオマーカー / 心血管リスク
Research Abstract
Working long hours increases cardiovascular diseases even in young workers. However, the mechanisms for this have not yet been elucidated. We analyzed biomarkers to clarify the pathobiochemical mechanisms involved in the development of cardiovascular diseases induced by working long hours in Japanese office workers. In office workers who worked over 240 hours a month (> 80 hours of overtime work a month), we measured the following: interleukin-6; matrix metalloproteinase-9; tumor necrosis factor-α; adiponectin; small dense low-density lipoprotein (LDL); malondialdehyde-modified LDL (MDA-LDL); total cholesterol; LDL cholesterol; high-density lipoprotein cholesterol; homocysteine; pentraxin 3; and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein. Of the workers, 77.4% had abnormally high MDA-LDL. The same markers were measured again when their working hours were shorter than 240 hours a month. With shorter working hours compared to working hours > 240 hours a month, the ratio of MDA-LDL to LDL significantly decreased. There were no significant changes in other biomarkers between the longer and shorter working hours. These findings suggest that working long hours might accelerate the formation of atherosclerotic lesions. Monitoring the ratio of MDA-LDL to total LDL might provide useful information for the healthcare of workers with long working hours. Lowering oxidized LDL might be of importance and beneficial in preventing cardiovascular events in office workers with long working hours.