Relationship between age-dependent decline in cognitive function and lifestyle-related disease risks in a healthy adult population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takaaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00195900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Emi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (00314021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 高次脳機能 / 脂肪酸 / 血管内皮中膜肥厚 / 酸化ストレス / 認知機能 / 血管内皮機能 / 前頭葉機能
Research Abstract
We performed an epidemiological study to explore the relationship between such cognitive functions as memory or attention and various biomarkers. Our subjects were 505 (210 males and 295 females) annual health checkup participants aged 40 or more. Particularly focused in this study was the relationship of serum fatty acid composition (%) and cognitive function. Results indicated that clupanodonic acid and DHA has a statistically significant and borderline significant association, respectively, with low attention only in females, but EPA showed no such associations. Males failed to show any relationships between fatty acid composition and cognitive function.