The study on the application of risk communication to the medical field - with viewpoint of perception gaps between laypeople and medical practitioners-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshitoku  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90506635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYOSHI Tadahiro  関西大学, 社会安全研究科, 准教授 (70362217)
SAITO Mitsuo  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30392301)
HAYASE Takashi  長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40301361)
樽本 英樹  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50271705)
大森 豊緑  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30510052)
坂本 純一  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70196088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Toyonori  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30510052)
SAKAMOTO Junichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70196088)
TARUMOTO Hideki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50271705)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 医療 / 情報格差 / 認知の差異 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 社会系心理学 / 社会学 / リスクアナリシス
Research Abstract
Risk communication should be conducted in the medical field nationwide, as well as other fields such as food safety and environmental issues. Therefore it was clarified that how the experts of the clinical trials perceive risks, benefits, and costs of the clinical trials. It was also clarified that perception gaps between laypeople and medical practitioners. We obtained the results that medical practitioners should recognize to conduct risk communication smoothly and vigorously in the medical field.