Prospective study for the association between lifestyle and allergy in schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00303818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Takeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
HIGASHI Akane  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40173132)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / 学童 / 疫学調査 / 食習慣 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal survey for the association between allergic symptoms and lifestyle factors in the cohort of 558 schoolchildren from 7 to 10 years old was performed. During the study period, the prevalence of asthma, eczema, and food avoidance decreased, while that of rhinitis and rhinoconjunctivitis increased. Among the lifestyle factors, longer participation of sports activities was significantly associated with higher prevalence of rhinitis. Possible association between diet, physique and allergic symptoms will also be evaluated.