A cohort study of relationship between autonomic function and cardiovascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
SAITO Isao  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
YAMAUCHI Kanako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域保健 / 壮年期の健康指標 / コホート研究 / 特定検診 / 自律神経系機能 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 危険因子 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 糖尿病 / 身体的サマリースコア / 自律神経系機
Research Abstract
The objective is to shed a light on whether four components of HRV (Heat Rate Variability) or not is a useful health indicator in medical examinati on for residents, Therefore we investigated a relationship between HRV and seven health indicators ‐ systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), HDL-cholesterol, Triglyceride(TG), HbA1c waist circumference and BMI.
We analyzed a correlation between four components of HRV during five minutes and several health indicators (physical and biochemical, data derived from medical examination for residents. The values of HRV, low frequency (LF), high frequency (HF), and standard deviation of all normal RR intervals (SDNN) were statistically significant difference between patients had been suffering from hypertension and who had not yet. For LF component, an average of SBP was higher in low LF group than that of high LF. For HF component, an average SBP was higher in low HF group than that of high HF. However, there was no statistically significant difference between low LF/HF and high LF/HF. Hypertension was well correlated to a low level of HRV.
The measurement of HRV in medical examination for residents has a possibility of developing an indicator of detecting potential hypertension It is conceivable that a low level of HRV also increases risk of cardiovascular events in the future.