| Project/Area Number |
22590591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Oita University (2011-2012) University of Miyazaki (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Takeshi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40258629)
KAWAI Kazuaki 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (60161262)
IRIE Masahiro 九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (00248593)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Kazuhiro 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60424230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 青年期 / 生体内酸化ストレス / 脂肪細胞分化誘導能 / 疫学 / 学校保健 / 生体内酸化スストレス / 尿中8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine / 尿中7-Methyleguanine / Reactive Oxygen Metabolites / Biological Antioxygen Potentials / 前駆脂肪細胞分化誘導能 / ライフスタイル評価 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted epidemiological study using serum or urinary biomarker, in order to investigate the causal relationships among biomarkers, adipocyte differentiation induce ability (ADIA), and lifestyle, in high school and university students. As the results, various biomarker levels were considered to be decrease by continuous suitable exercise, beef, chicken, pork consumption, and soybean consumption. On the other hands, IAD was higher in high school students and athlete university students, than in commonly university students. Or, ADIA level was higher in obesity undergraduates than in healthy ones. The tendencies of present findings were different to those in adults or elderly group. In future, reliability and validity of our findings should be confirmed based on larger samples or wider age group.