Significance of impaired glucose tolerance as the risk factor ofmalignant neoplasms and cardiovascular disease: A cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shigeyuki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hirohumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20359996)
SHIMAMOTO Kazuaki  札幌医科大学, 学長 (40136940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐糖能異常 / 心血管疾患 / 悪性新生物 / 疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 動脈硬化 / 危険因子
Research Abstract
By means of a cohort study, we evaluated the association between impaired glucose tolerance(IGT)and the occurrence of malignant neoplasms (NEO) and cardiovascular diseases(CVD). In 1986 ・ 1987, inhabitants of 1,989 people were randomly selected and followed for 23.5 years, and the onset and death of both NEOand CVD were registered over this period. As a result, we observed the risk of the NEO and CVD become 2.16 and 2.05, respectively , in comparison with non-IGT in IGT. IGTwas a common risk factor of both NEO and CVD, and the possibility that the management of IGT contributed to the prevention of NEO and CVD in the same way.