Environmental and service needs for demented elderly in care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masahiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90206079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUWAKI Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20347280)
KOGA Takaaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40514328)
YAMADA Asuka  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (80434710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護老人福祉施設 / 介護老人保健施設 / 認知症 / 環境 / QOL / 終末期 / 最期 / 高齢者 / ニーズ / 認知症高齢者 / 包括的環境要因調査票 / 環境支援 / 介護保険
Research Abstract
In this research, the questions for professional caregivers were “If you were suffered from dementia and went into the institution, what kind of service would you want.” We investigate the conditions that ‘demented elderly’ want institutions to prepare. Their preference were clarified when they are FAST4 (mild stage of dementia)and FAST6 (severe stage of dementia).