Basic epidemiological research for the purpose of nutrition therapy guidelines creation of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO KAZUSHI  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60148319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Isuzu  名古屋文理大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00367848)
FUJIWARA Nakako  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
KIHIRA Tameko  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
ISHII Eiko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50367695)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 栄養調査 / 症例対照研究 / 神経難病 / 栄養療法 / 疫学研究 / 栄養摂取 / 栄養指針 / IT機器
Research Abstract
In both the nutritional survey for ALS patients and case-control study to clarify nutritional factors associated with an increased risk of ALS, ALS patients had a higher intake of carbohydrate, and a lower intake of total energy, and fat and protein than controls. Proportion of subjects with less frequent intake (less than once a week) of protein-rich foods such as beans, dairy products, egg, and antioxidants-rich foods such as green-yellow vegetables and fruits were higher in deterioration in clinical status than in no deterioration in clinical status. Taking these findings into account, we created nutrition therapy guidelines of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis as follows; 1) Increase of intake of total food, 2) Decrease in carbohydrate intake and increase in fat and protein intake, 3) Increase in antioxidants-rich foods such as green-yellow vegetables and fruits.