Development and Evaluation of the Training Program toFoster Interview Skills among Healthcare Professional: From Medical Interview to Cognitive-Behavior Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Norio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20464563)
KINOSHITA Yoshihiro  信州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50302667)
中野 有美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60423860)
小川 成  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90571688)
船山 正  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10551236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康教育 / 行動医学 / 認知行動療法 / 専門教育 / 支持的精神療法 / 医療面接
Research Abstract
Scientific studies of healthcare professionals are very important in order to raise the quality of healthcare. This study aims to develop and evaluate the training program for interviewing skills among healthcare professions, staring from medical interviews and culminating in cognitive-behavior therapy. To this end, we:
1) held training workshops for supportive psychotherapy using role plays
2) prepared manuals for cognitive-behavior therapy for depression
3) held workshops to train medical doctors in their use
4) asked the trainees to administer CBT to patients with mood disorders, anxiety disorders and schizophrenia
5) asked the trainees to fill in the Working Alliance Inventory and Empathy Scale.
The trainees administered CBT to 35 patients with mood disorders and/or anxiety disorders. After an average of 13.5 sessions (Range: 10-17), the BDI-II scores decreased from 23.1 (SD=11.2) to 16.6 (SD=11.4). The Working Alliance Inventory (Score range: 0-84) and Empathy Scale (Score range: 0-70) showed that the trainees had a mean score of 69.0 (SD=10.0、Range: 49-82) and 56.4(SD=7.0、Range: 38-65), respectively, demonstrating good working alliance and empathy levels.