Correlation of Epidemic Norovirus infection with its antigenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SETO Yoshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70270759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IRITANI Nobuhiro  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究員 (70300994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域保健 / ノロウイルス / ウイルス様中空粒子 / 組織血液型抗原 / モノクローナル抗体 / 組織血液型抗体
Research Abstract
To clarify epidemics of Norovirus infection, we examined genetic and antigenetic diversity of Norovirus GII.2 and GII.6 strains periodically detected in Osaka city Japan using the VLPs. Although each variant GII.2 strains possessed different antigenicity, did not change the hist-blood group antigen(HBGA) binding ability. These GII.2 variant strains were considered as neutralize escape mutant. Norovirus GII.6 strains werefurther classified into 3 genetic clusters, and the HBGA binding ability and the antigenicity differed each other. The periodically epidemics of Norovirus GII.6 strains were occurred by at least 3 different variants.