Effect on the suppression to diarrhea by hydrogen derived from the fermentation of intestinal microbes by the ingestion of nondigestible oligosaccharide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sadako  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60382438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Tsuneyuki  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 名誉教授 (50010096)
OMAGARI Katsuhisa  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90244045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプレバイオティクス / 水素ガス / 下痢抑制作用 / 難消化性糖質 / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
Non-pathogenic diarrhea is often induced by the enteral nutrition and antibiotic treatment. We have already clarified that the induction of osmotic diarrhea was suppressed by the ingestion of nondigestible oligosaccharide. In this study we examined the interaction among the suppression to diarrhea and the change in intestinal microflora by the ingestion of fructooligosaccharide using modeled animals that induce the diarrhea. It was suggested that the suppression for diarrhea interacted among the higher excretion of hydrogen gas, the better levels of oxidative stress markers, inflammatory cytokines, and lower activities of harmful enzymes derived from intestinal microbes. We believe that the nondigestible saccharides can contribute the improvement of the liquid formula.