Attitudes Towards and Acceptance of HPV Vaccine in Mothers of Adolescent Girls: Maximizing the Impact of HPV Vaccine in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HANLEY Sharon  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80529412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70153963)
ITO Yoshiya  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241437)
KONNO Ryo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271905)
HAYASHI Yuri  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30626809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / ワクチン / 子宮頸がん / 思春期女子 / 疫学調査 / 予防医学 / 公衆衛生学 / HPV ワクチン / 子宮頸がん予防 / 無作為割り付け介入研究 / 子宮頸がん検診
Research Abstract
This study examined predictors of HPV vaccine acceptance in Japanese mothers of adolescent girls. Two studies, a cross-sectional study and a randomized intervention study within a cross-sectional study that gave randomized participants an educational leaflet about HPV, were performed. In all 92% of mothers said they would vaccinate their daughter if free. Barriers to vaccination were safety concerns and mother’s screening history. Recommendation from a doctor positively influenced vaccine acceptance, as did the educational leaflet. If doctors activelyassure mothers about the safety/efficacy of the HPV vaccine, high uptake may be possible in a publically funded program.