Study on the evaluation of new biomarker's predictability of the onset of atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kiyomi  岩手医科大学, 医学部衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (50225794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Jiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / アテローム血栓症 / 動脈硬化 / 診断薬 / コホート研究 / 脳卒中 / 心筋梗塞 / 危険因子
Research Abstract
Utilizing 468 preserved serums used for cohort studies whose initial follow-up was more than 6 years ago, serum levels of S100A12 protein and breakdown product of complement component C3a were measured, and comparison with their baseline results was made.Spearman’s coefficient of correlation of the serum concentration between S100A12 and C3a was 0.504 with p-value ≦ 0.0001. The correlation coefficients of S100A12 concentration with the level of triglyceride and that with leukocyte counts were significant. The correlation coefficients of the concentration of the breakdown product of C3a with HDL cholesterol level, leukocyte counts, blood sugar level, HbAlc, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and Body Mass Index were also significant. Neither existing condition nor incident stroke had significant association with S100A12 or C3a.