A cross -sectional study of factors relating to regional differences in the prevalence of childhood overweight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAEGAHSI Yumi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90453315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kiyomi  岩手医科大学, 岩手医科大学, 教授 (50225794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODA Toshiyuki  岩手医科大学, 衛生学公衆衛生学講座, 准教授 (00254748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 健康教育 / 地域差要因 / 学校保健 / 小児肥満
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey to investigate the regional differences on such as lifestyle and eating habits between one area with high prevalenceof childhood overweight (the northern part of Iwate) and another area where the prevalence is close to the national average (a control area). According to a survey of fourth-grade children, children in the northern part of Iwate, comparing with those in a control area,tended to commute to school by bus or car, to study for a short time, to have few counselors, to leave some food in school lunch, and to have few snacks and low intake of vegetables. By a survey of children’s parents, the parents in the northern part of Iwate, comparing to those in a control area tended to not pay attention to adequate nutrition, and also not think parents themselves were healthy.