Effects of Economic Status on Cancer Prevention Knowledge, Healthy Behavior and Cancer Checkup Rate in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
UMIHARA Junko  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30119763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦谷 まりこ (錦谷 まり子)  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40327333)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん予防行動 / 医療情報格差 / self-rated health / health communication / 経済格差 / がん予防知識 / 主観的健康感
Research Abstract
Objective: In recent years, the economic inequalities have been widening rapidly in Japan. Past researches have reported that financial disparities as such often affect people’s health status. The purpose of this study is to investigate how economic status is relevant to cancer knowledge, healthy behavior and cancer checkup rate. Method: A cross sectional study was conducted on 6,004 residents of Yokohama city andOyama city, Japan, who were sampled according to sex and age distributions. Participants aged between 35 and 65 were divided into two groups according to their subjective economic status; with or without affluence feeling. Nearly 35% of the participants answered that they possess no feeling of affluence. This group demonstrated lower education levels, lower rate of regular employment and marriage than the group with affluent feeling. They tend to have poorer cancer knowledge, eat fewer vegetables, smoke, have unhealthy body weight and receive fewer cancer checkups compared to the affluent group. Data analyses were conducted using STATA version 11.0. All tests were two-sided with a significance level of 5%.Results: A strong correlation between relative economic comfort and cancer prevention knowledge, behavior and lifestyle customs is evident. People who not have affluent feelingtend to know less about cancer risks, have unhealthy diets and smoking habit, and receive fewer cancer checkups. Discussion: A significant correlation exits between economic comfort and cancer prevention behaviors in Japan. Social and economic approaches may be necessary to increase cancer checkup rates and promote healthy lifestyle.