Development of Early intervention for Stuttering with the regional cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50276185)
Research Collaborator OONUMA Sachie
SUGA Taeko
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達性吃音 / 早期介入 / 地域連携 / リッカムプログラム / 吃音 / Lidcombe プログラム / Lidcombe プログラム / 早期介入プログラム / Lidcombeプログラム / 言語聴覚療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is development of early intervention for stuttering. I made leaflet that is able to use for parents who concerned about stuttering at 3 years and a half old child medical examination with the cooperation of regional speech therapists and public health nurses. If necessary we do either Modeling Program or Lidcombe Program.The former has been used effectively in our clinic and the latter was developed at Sydney University and have made good evidence for reducing stuttering.I revised this Lidcombe program for Japanese and have been treating with 6 children who stutter. All children have been reduced severity rating with this program.I have to revise for Japanese culture and suit each parents characteristics.