A study on taste sensitivity related to dietary habits and mental health in young-aged women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KARITA Kanae  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40224711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Matusko  帝京短期大学, 教授 (60413077)
YOSHIDA Masao  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10296543)
Research Collaborator KOKAZE Akatuski  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授
MATSUNAGA Naomi  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
ABE Toshiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords味覚 / 食生活習慣 / ストレス / 気分・感情状態 / 生活環境 / 睡眠 / 味覚閾値 / 状態不安 / 飲酒
Research Abstract
We conducted a cross-sectional survey to evaluate the factors associated with dietary habits and mood states affecting taste sensitivity in 127 college women. Differential threshold for the four basic tastes on the tongue were determined by the filter paper disc method, while dietary intake was assessed using a food frequency questionnaire. Psychological mood states were evaluated by the Profile of Mood State (POMS) questionnaire. Differential thresholds for saltiness and bitterness in alcohol drinkers were higher than those in alcohol non drinkers, whereas differential thresholds for the other tastes did not differ significantly between any of the stratified groups. Canonical correlation analysis revealed that among the five POMS mood states, fatigue scores showed relatively stronger association with combined variables of taste thresholds. Logistic regression analysis revealed significant involvement of zinc and iron intake, and that POMS fatigue and anger scores affected the differential threshold for sourness. Specific dietary factors were shown to be associated with sensitivity to bitterness.