Surface bacterial contamination of mobile phones leading to contamination of the hands of nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akihiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Intetsu  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10533028)
KANAYAMA Akiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90536195)
山崎 浩史  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338708)
伊澤 和三  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70407980)
佐々木 剛史  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90439688)
倉林 宏考  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80439679)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療用携帯電話 / 病院感染 / MRSA / 手指衛生 / 緑膿菌 / 病院感染対策 / 病院内感染
Research Abstract
222 hospital-use only mobile phones used by the nursing staff at a university hospital and hands of the users were sampled for bacterial contamination. Of the 222 mobile phones sampled, 16 (7.2%) were contaminated with Staphylococcus aureus, of which, 5 (2.3%) were MRSA. Of the 221 nurses hands sampled, S. aureus was isolated from 55 (24.9%) nurses, of which, 12 (5.4%) nurses were positive for MRSA. Both the mobile phone and hand of their user were concurrently S. aureus positive in 11 (5%) of 221 mobile phone/user samplings. We conclude that mobile phones can be contaminated from the hands of nurses during use. Hands can become re-contaminated after hand-washing and lead to cross-transmission during care of patients. There is a need to address this potential threat to infection control and implement steps to minimize cross-infection through mobile phones.