Studies on the significance of social capital on sickness absence and health of workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Nobuo  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, センター長 (80243228)
Research Collaborator OHYA Yumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00074724)
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00349466)
TAKAMIYA Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 労働者 / 疾病休業 / 職業性ストレス / 精神健康度 / 動脈硬化 / 主観的健康感
Research Abstract
Social capital at work was shown to be significantly related to insomnia and other negative stress reactions, such as depression, by cross sectional analysis, but was not related to physical health status, such as levels of high-sensitive CRP. Longitudinal analysis with multilevel analysis showed that individual level social capital at work was a significant predictor of 4 days or more of sick-leave, but sick leave was independent of aggregated levels of social capital.