Project/Area Number |
22590609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Shuichi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師/診療医長 (00333071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ZENIYA Mikio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70138767)
SAKAMOTO Yoichi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 名誉診療部長 (00119801)
UTSUNOMIYA Kazunori 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50185047)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 動脈硬化 / リスクスコア / 糖尿病 / リスクスコア フィンランド / HbA1c / 危険因子 |
Research Abstract |
In addition to several presentations and 2 articles,I will make presentation in the 49thAnnual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes. I conducted new Japanese Diabetes Risk Score (JPDRISC) by modifying Finnish Diabetes Risk Score. In our longitudinal retrospective analysis, in subjects with a JPDRISC >= 6 points, the odds ratio for incident diabetes was 5.2 during 2.2 year observation period. In those with a ChE >=369 U/l, the odds ratio for incident diabetes was 4.1. The JPDRISC is more useful than ChE alone. Urinary albumin excretion (UAE) at the end of observation period was associated with HbA1c at baseline, but only very weakly with JPDRISC and not associated with ChE at baseline. Both JPDRISC and ChE affect incident diabetes, with elevated HbA1c being associated with increased UAE. Increased UAE (>=10mg/gCr) can be improved by angiotensin II receptor blocker treatment. We also preliminarily found that fasting glucagon level was associated with increased fasting plasma glucose.