Is the secondary prevention strategy with the community-based clinical path effective for the suppression of cardiovascularevents in patients with myocardial infarction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Chikao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80193639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈疾患 / 2次予防 / 地域連携 / クリニカルパス / コレステロール / 地域医療 / スタチン / 循環器 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the therapeutic system with ‘the community-based clinical path for patients with acute myocardial infarction’, based on the guideline for the secondary prevention of myocardial infarction, could contribute to the recurrence of cardiovascular events in coronary heart disease (CHD) patients. We have shown that among patients with CHD 47% cases achieved the target (<100mg/dL) of LDL-cholesterol (LDL-C) proposed by the guideline. In patients treated with percutaneous coronary intervention the % reduction in LDL-C level for the early period (3 months) of the statin treatment was prerequisite for the prevention of future (5 years) coronary events. In the following interventional study focusing on the pathological significance of low level of HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C), pitavastatin administration for patients with CHD with low (< 40mg/dL) HDL-C resulted in the improvement of the lipid profile (increase in HDL-C and decrease in LDL-C/HDL-C ratio) and the reduction of high sensitive troponin T (hsTnT), suggesting that the beneficial effect of the statin treatment against cardiovascular events should be attributable not only to the improvement of the lipid profile but also the alleviation of myocaridial damage.
In conclusion our studies clarified the importance of the management of the lipid profile (LDL-C and HDL-C) and the statin treatment in terms of the secondary prevention of CHD. For efficacious management of the ’path’, we have created the educational DVD elucidating the standard care system for myocardial infarction patients, and the DVDs have being delivered to community-based physicians.