| Project/Area Number |
22590612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yuichi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70158228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Masaji 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40188404)
MIYAO Masaru 名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAKI Masao 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10184516)
NOBORISAKA Yuka 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288275)
HONDA Ryumon 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60097441)
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 喫煙 / 腎機能障害 / 日本人 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of the studies are to reveal the effects of smoking on the renal function in Japanese, and to clarify the biological significance of the contradictory high GFR in smokers observed in the previous studies. The associations of smoking with the appearance of proteinuria, the decline of GFR and the development of CKD were observed cross-sectionally and longitudinally in 2,000 workers of a chemical factory and in 7,000 workers who undertook health check-ups. The studies revealed that smoking is a significant factor of the development of CKD, and quitting it reduces the risk. Long observation is required to reveal the fate of high GFR in smokers. Further, serum GGT and blood pressure are remarkably high in smokers having CKD, which may relate to the progression of CDK in smokers.