| Project/Area Number |
22590613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Shogo 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Masumi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40531091)
OOSAKI Takako 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90255406)
FUKUDA Yoshihiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60148640)
KAMIYA Shigeru 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YINGSONG Lin 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50340302)
YAGYU Kiyoko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50268017)
UEDA Junko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90454339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 小児 / 感染防止 / 家族内感染 / 便中抗原 / 血清ペプシ ノゲン / 尿中抗体 / Hlicobacter pylori / 中学生 / 血清ペプシノゲン / 血清抗体 / 疫学 / Helicobacter pylori / 有病率 / 羅患率 / 感染源 / random amplified polymorphic DNA-fingerprint / RAPD-fingerprint |
| Research Abstract |
Helicobacter pylori antigen was detected in stool samples from children of nursery schools, kindergartens, and primary schools. In 2010, 13 of 688 children was antigen positive (prevalence was 1.9%) and in 2011 15 of 835 was positive (1.8%), which was lower compared with prevalence in adults. H. pylori prevalence was higher in family members of H. pylori positive children than in those of negative ones. The difference was especially clear among mothers and fathers. Four-hundred-thirty-nine children (8 of them were positive) who gave samples twice with one-year interval showed no change in H. pylori infection status. Fourteen of 377 (prevalence was 4.2%) junior high school children were H. pylori antibody positive in urine or serum, which was higher compared with the younger children. Two of twelve H. pylori antigen positive junior high school children showed atrophic change defined by serum pepsinogen values. The proportion was smaller than that in adults, which indicates that eradication at these ages is more effective on gastric cancer prevention than at older ages, although safety of eradication at the young ages should be considered.