The relation between the results of health check-up and medical expenditure, institutionalization, and long-term care requirement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANIHARA Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40285771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNE Hiroshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療費 / 介護保険 / 基本健康診査 / 国民健康保険 / 診療報酬明細書 / 要介護認定 / 基本健康審査
Research Abstract
We examined the total of the medical expenditure April 1, 2004 to March 31, 2009 of the person according to the results of basic medical examination for insured by National Health Insurance. For outpatients care, medical expenditure of subjects classified as "Under treatment" was 4.5 times higher than those of "normal or approximately normal". Next, the relationship between family structure and the risk of institutionalization of disabled older people was to examined. The results of this study suggest that living with a daughter could reduce the risk of institutionalization for disabled older people.