Study of health support programs based on the community empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shinya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yoshihisa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352326)
KUBO Tatsuhiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00446121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域保健 / 地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 高齢者保健 / 住民参加 / エンパワーメント / 街づくり / 健康づくり / ワークフェア / 高齢者 / 地域保健計画 / 地域社会・村落・都市
Research Abstract
In this research we have examined the methodology for reconstructing the local health system based on the two key concepts;"health"and "citizens' participation. Based on the result of the questionnaire researches and Focus group discussion, we have prepared a draft of manual for health program management based on PDCA cycle and empowerment of citizens. The studied population has showed their strong consciousness about health and the health statuses were intentionally correlated with the social participation level. Based on the analysis result, we have organized participatory type of community programs such as a healthy Plantation and healthy gymnastics in the studied areas. Moreover, we have organized the seminar for local health professionals who were in charge of this program. By this research project we have recognized anew that it was not so easy to start a citizen participating type of health program and to continue it. The coming highly aged society requires a new welfare society which reflects the characteristic of each area. For that purpose, residents' empowerment is indispensable and it is an urgent task to train the community based health professionals as facilitators of such programs.