Molecular epidemiological study of viral gastroenteritis in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Shoko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (10082215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KHAMRIN Pattara  タイ・チェンマイ大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 小児 / 胃腸炎 / アジア / 分子疫学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 感染症 / 動物 / 下痢症 / 環境
Research Abstract
1. This study reported the detection and molecular characterization of norovirus and rotavirus in the stool samples collected from infants and children with acute gastroenteritis in Japan and Thailand. 2. This study evaluated newly developed immunochromatography kits (IC kit) for detection of norovirus, or rotavirus from clinical samples. Furthermore, this study evaluated an IC kit for simultaneous detection of 3 kinds of diarrheal viruses (rotaivirus, norovirus, and adenovirus). 3. This study also reported the detection of viruses in Picornaviridae family from stool samples collected from infants and children with acute gastroenteritis. 4. This study reported the genomic characterization of VP1 region of porcine kobuvirus in the porcine stool samples in Japan, and Thailand, and detection of the porcine kobuvirus in the serum samples from healthy piglets in Thailand. 5. This study reported the whole-genomic analysis of G3P[23], G9P[23] and G3P[13] rotaviruses isolated from pigle with diarrhea inThailand, 2006-2008.