Project/Area Number |
22590621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kazuhiro 中村学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70301679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Tomoko 中村学園大学, 名誉教授 (80069781)
八田 美恵子 中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 助手 (70413622)
清原 裕 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 栄養疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 公衆栄養 / 食習慣調査 / 久山町研究 / メタボリックシンドローム / グライセミックインデックス / グライセミックロード / 食物消費構造 / 公衆栄養学 / 身体活動調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationships of nutrient intakes and food consumption structure to metabolic syndrome (MetS). 1)In the cross-sectional study, MetS risks increased in the persons of confectionery factor , and of rice, alcoholic factor. The side dish factor was not associated with a risk of MetS. Also, coffee intake presented with reduced risk of significant MetS in “4 cups or more /day” for “none/rarely”. Also, there was significant association between GI and MetS for lowest vs. highest quintiles of GI. 2) In the prospective cohort study, risk of the MetS decreased in the persons of the snack (fruit) factor.