Evaluation of exposure and absorption of insecticides, plasticizers and flame retardants in children in daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiaki  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 企画総務部, 主任研究員 (00201856)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスフルトリン / メトフルトリン / プロフルトリン / 防虫剤 / 曝露指標 / 尿中代謝物 / ラット / ガスクロマトグラフィー/質量分析 / 含フッ素ピレスロイド剤 / 同定 / 可塑剤 / 難燃剤 / 殺虫剤 / 有機リン系化合物 / 非職業性曝露
Research Abstract
An accurate and precise analytical method was developed for measurement of urinary metabolites in the children exposed to organophosphorus compounds (10 insecticides and 5 flame retardants) and 2 moth repellents. In addition, the urinary excretion kinetics of the metabolites of transfluthrin and profluthrin, which are widely used as insecticides, were examined in rats. Urinary 2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzoic acid and 4-methyl-2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzyl alcohol were considered to be optimal biomarkers for monitoring transfluthrin and profluthrin exposure, respectively.