The release of formaldehyde upon decomposition of preservative substance in the cosmetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA Keiji  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 課長 (40250336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Takahiro  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部 (90516767)
TAGAMI Takaomi  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部 (00321943)
ASADA Akiko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部 (80622753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords香粧品 / ホルムアルデヒド / 防腐剤 / 分解挙動 / 抗菌活性 / クオタニウム-15 / ジアゾリジニルウレア / 分解物 / クオタニウム-15 / イミダゾリジニルウレア
Research Abstract
The release of formaldehyde (FA) due to imidazolidinyl urea decomposition was investigated. The release of FA was dependent on pH value and temperature. The release was markedly increased in a highly alkaline buffer compared with that in an acidic buffer. Diazolidinyl urea (DU) was decomposed to two compounds in most of the cosmetic samples tested. To test the contact sensitivity of the DU present in cosmetics, their concentrations should be evaluated.Quaternium-15(QN) and its decomposition products, including FA, play a major role in the preservative effect of cosmetics containing QN, and this effect was maintained at a virtually constant level for a long period.