Project/Area Number |
22590625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | 財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター (2012) Osaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KIYAMA Masahiko 財団法人大阪府保健医療財団 大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 循環器病予防健診部長 (10450925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANO Hironori 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90450923)
前田 健次 (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 参事兼医長 (00416182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISO Hiroyasu 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
SATO Shinichi 千葉県衛生研究所, 技監 (60450920)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食行動 / 身体活動 / 社会心理要因 / メタボリックシンドローム / コホート研究 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 朝食欠食 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were to examine the association between eating behaviors, physical activity and ociopsychological factors with metabolic syndrome and its risk factors, and also to investigate the interactions by sociopsychological factors on the association of eating behaviors with metabolic syndrome and its risk factors. We have found that “skipping breakfast” was associated with increased body weight among men, particularly those with short sleep duration. The accumulations of obesity-related eating behaviours (“eating quickly”, “eating until full”, “eating right before bedtime” and “breakfast skipping”) were associated with increased risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus. Upon examining the effect modification by stress status on the association between eating behaviours and change of body weight, the results did not show any effectmodification.