Comprehensive analysis of micro RNA using mass-spectrometry and its forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIYADA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術専門員 (40374938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA (miRNA) / ラット / 液体クロマトグラフ質量分析 / 死後経過時間 / microRNA / 液体クロマトグラフ質量分析装置 / マイクロアレイ / TaMan法 / miR-122 / miR-16
Research Abstract
Non-coding and small single-stranded RNA molecules, microRNAs (miRNAs), have been found to regulate a variety of physiological functions. We focused on the behavior of miRNAs at postmortem as a biomarker to quantify the physical stress. In this preliminary study on rat, we determined a number of miRNAs that exist after death and found their possibility as a useful tool to as a biomarker to determine the cause of death. Unfortunately, this study revealed that it was prohibitively difficult to analyze the total RNA including miRNAs using the LC/MS/MS directly. We performed comprehensive microarray analysis of rat miRNAs after their death.