Proteomic screening of possible marker proteins for drug-induced cellular injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKI Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60304474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Koichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30244586)
船越 丈司  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKOSHI Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医学 / プロテオーム / プロテオミクス / 覚せい剤 / マクロピノサイトース / オートファジー / 細胞障害 / ミトコンドリア / コカイン / アルコール
Research Abstract
Using human nueroblastoma cells, rat cardiomyocyte-derived cells, and rat liver as well as heart, molecular mechanisms of cytotoxicity of several toxicants including metamphetamine, cocaine, and LPS were examined. Major-responsible proteins were determined by the method of proteomics. Involvement of macropinocytosis, myosin gene expression, and active extrusion of mitochondrial proteins were suggested during methamphetamine, cocaine, and LPS exposure, respectively. These results have proved usefulness of the method of proteomics in the field of forensic toxicology.