Simultaneous sensitive detection of chelated medicines and poisonsby electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry without column separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA Kayoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70115509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬毒物 / 錯体 / タンデム質量分析 / イオンスプレー / 質量分析 / 過塩素酸 / ヨード / 金 / 銅 / アジ化ナトリウム / Au / 錯体化合物 / シアン / 胃内容 / 尿 / 血液 / 練炭中毒
Research Abstract
To facilitate the detection of highly hydrophilic medicines and poisons, we developed a method that produces chelate complexes of analytes and then extracts them with polar organic solvents before electrospray ionization mass spectrometric (ESI-MS) detection. During the study we noticed the possibility to detect several analytes simultaneously by the method. In the simultaneous detection, usually, column separation was performed to separate analytes as well as to eliminate impurities. In tandem mass spectrometry (MS -MS), MS detection was performed twice in a blink for precursor ion and product ion, and hence impurities were eliminated twice. Most analytes having different molecular structures showed different product ions at the 2ndMS even though they showed the same m/z at the 1stMS. Therefore, our simultaneous detection method by ESI-MS-MS did not requirecolumn separation that took about 30 min. Using this method, three groups of analytes, that is, 1. cyanide-azide ion group, 2. coinage-metal group, 3. ion group that related to hypothyroidism, could be detected simultaneously during these three years. Multi analytes detection using a single sample without column separation contributes greatly to the saving of time and resources in forensic and clinical toxicology.