Lipid hydroperoxidesand oxysterols as markers of oxidative stressand their application for forensic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University (2012)
Kobe University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ASANO Migiwa  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90283879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 過酸化脂質 / オキシステロール / 動脈硬化 / 免疫染色 / 定量分析 / アルコール / 虚血性心疾患 / 高感度分析
Research Abstract
We showed oxysterols, malondialdehyde and hexanonyl lysine were increased in atherosclerotic lesions of human aorta. Inaddition, we found 7-ketochokesterol and hexanonyl lysine were accumulated in inner media of aorta by immunohistochemical analysis. Moreover, we showed that in autopsied cases hexanonyl lysine in red blood cells and expression patterns of heat shock protein 70 in glomerular podocytes were useful markers as habitual drinking and death associated with exposure to cold respectively. These results suggest the possibility that such oxidative stress markers involving oxysterols were applied for forensic diagnosis.