Cardiac gap junction and pacemaker cells in alcoholic sudden cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LIU Jinyao  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60379956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50219044)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルコール医学 / 致死的不整脈 / 心筋線維形成 / 心筋ギャップ結合 / アルコール / 突然死 / 交感神経活性化 / 心臓性突然死 / 心筋ギャップ結合リモデリング / 心筋線維化 / 心筋ギャップ結合機能
Research Abstract
The influences of myocardial fibrosis and gap junction remodeling on the alcoholic life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias were evaluated in rats, particularly in acute ethanol withdrawal rats. Acute ethanol withdrawal followed 49-day continuous ethanol treatment induced a high risk of myocardial fibrosis formation; down-regulation of gap junction protein connexin (Cx) 43 protein and mRNA expressions; down-regulation of phosphorylated Cx43 protein expression; however, all of them were normalized by carvedilol (can block the sympathetic nervous system completely via β1, β2, and - adrenergic receptors) pretreatment. Acute ethanol withdrawal followed 49-day continuous ethanol treatment is sufficient to increase the risk of myocardial fibrosis formation and gap junction remodeling via the shift of cardiac sympathovagal balance toward sympathetic predominance, and then leads to the onset of the life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias in alcoholic subjects.