The development of the forensic pathological method for diagnosis about chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUYA Shinitirou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90562108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASONO Ichirou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30108287)
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80332857)
TUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80415231)
阿部 俊太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80335116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / 長期ストレス / マーカー / マウス / 長期虐待 / MtT/S細胞 / MicroArray法 / Stx11 / Sstr4 / Cftr / 下垂体
Research Abstract
Recently, death from overwork has been paid a great deal of attention as one of the serious society problems in Japan. The people who died from overwork must suffer from chronic stress. It is important to diagnose chronic stress to demonstrate the death from overwork in forensic practice. Unfortunately, forensic pathologists did not have any useful tool or maker to do it. Although stress induces glucocorticoid (Gc) secretion from adrenal glands, there is huge variance in blood of dead body due to the stress of agonal stage, and the hormone could not be available for forensic practice. We already reported that the Somatostatin receptor 4 (Sstr4) and Syntaxin 11 (Stx11) increased after high-dose Gc treatment in pituitary adenoma cell We assumed that these mRNA might increase after long-term stress, as chronic stress must be high Gc state. So, we investigated (that) the both mRNA expression after chronic stress in mouse pituitary. The restraint to mice was utilized as stress model. The mice were treated only once as single, or once a day for one week as chronic. No restrict(restraint) were employed as control. They were euthanized at 60 min after the final treatment and pituitary was collected. The level of Sstr4 and Stx11 mRNA from the gland were measured with q-PCR method. There was no significant difference of Stx11 with single and chronic treatment between the stress treatment and control. On the other hand, Sstr4 showed the significantly increase after the chronic treatment but not with the single. We considered that Sstr4 might increase expression by chronic stress. So, we concluded that the evaluation of Sstr4 mRNA might be useful to diagnose the chronic stress for forensic practice.