Determination of the infiltration of neutrophils into organs resulting from repetitive injuries, and development of diagnostic methodsfor the physical abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10152373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takahito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / 児童虐待 / 高齢者虐待 / 好中球 / ミエロパーオキシダーゼ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 好中球エラスターゼ / 多臓器不全 / 社会医学 / 免疫組織化学 / α1-アンチトリプシン / インターロイキン / ミエロパーキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
We investigated neutrophil infiltration into several organs in cases of child and elder physical abuse using immunohistochemistry for myeloperoxidase, a marker for primed neutrophil, P-selectin, anadhesion molecule, and interleukin-8, a chemotactic factor, and indicated that these analyses may represent supportive diagnostic methods for the physical abuse of the child and elderly. We also indicated that infiltrating primed neutrophils released elastase, a cytotoxic mediator, and suggested that patients with physical abuse may be in a primed stage of multiple organ failure.