Molecular biological analyses of distant organ failure in tourniquet shock mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIWA Kouichi  福島県立医科大学, 法医学講座, 教授 (60124616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Naho  福島県立医科大学, 法医学講座, 助教 (20457766)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / クラッシュ症候群
Research Abstract
Molecular biological analyses of distant organ failure were performed using tourniquet shock mice for crush syndrome. DNA microarray analysis showed increased expression levels of various genes including Hsp70, c-fos, Cox-2 in soleus muscles after ischemia/reperfusion. Gene expression changes and protein translocation were observed in kidney and liver, suggesting effects on distant organs. Apoptosis was not seen in kidney. It is considered that apoptosis is not related to distant organ failure. Oxidative stress was increased after reperfusion in blood samples. It is considered that oxidative stress induces distant organ failure.